top of page
Search
  • Eve O'Dea

The 2nd Annual EVIE Awards

Updated: Apr 29

Hello, dear film lovers, and welcome to the second annual EVIE awards, in which I (an amateur film historian and professional film snob) recognize and award my favourite films of the year based completely on my own personal tastes and biases. Once again, there will be little to no consistency in the number of nominees per category, and that is of course because these are awards of my creation and I can do whatever I want. Congratulations to the nominees and an extra special pat on the back to the winners.


BEST PICTURE


Athena

The Banshees of Inisherin

Broker

Decision to Leave - WINNER

Elvis

EO

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Moonage Daydream - 3rd Place

RRR

Saint Omer

Tár - 2nd Place

Women Talking


BEST DIRECTOR


Park Chan-wook (Decision to Leave) - WINNER

Alice Diop (Saint Omer)

Todd Field (Tár) - 2nd Place

Jerzy Skolimowski (EO) - 3rd Place

Charlotte Wells (Aftersun)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


The Banshees of Inisherin - 2nd Place

Broker

Decision to Leave

Saint Omer - WINNER

Tár - 3rd Place

Triangle of Sadness


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


After Yang - 2nd Place

Bones and All

Living

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On - WINNER

The Quiet Girl

Women Talking - 3rd Place


BEST ACTRESS


Ana De Armas (Blonde)

Cate Blanchett (Tár) - WINNER

Danielle Deadwyler (Till)

Vicky Krieps (Corsage) - 3rd Place

Tang Wei (Decision to Leave) - 2nd Place

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everything All At Once)


BEST ACTOR


Austin Butler (Elvis) - 2nd Place

Daniel Cacho (Bardo)

Eden Dambrine (Close) - 3rd Place

Harris Dickinson (Triangle of Sadness)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin) - WINNER

Gabriel LaBelle (The Fabelmans)

Billy Nighy (Living)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Kila Lord Cassidy (The Wonder)

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin) - 2nd Place

Dolly de Leon (Triangle of Sadness) - 3rd Place

Claire Foy (Women Talking)

Ji-eun Lee (Broker)

Guslagie Malanda (Saint Omer) - WINNER


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Antonio Banderas (Official Competition)

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Song Kang Ho (Broker) - 3rd Place

Barry Keoghan (The Banhsees of Inisherin) - 2nd Place

Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once) - WINNER

Sami Slimane (Athena)


BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE


Kila Lord Cassidy (The Wonder) - 2nd Place

Frankie Corio (Aftersun)

Eden Dambrine (Close) - WINNER

Kate Hallett (Women Talking)

Gabriel LaBelle (The Fabelmans) - 3rd Place


BEST ENSEMBLE


The Banshees of Inisherin - WINNER

Broker

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Triangle of Sadness - 2nd Place

Women Talking - 3rd Place


BEST DOCUMENTARY


All that Breathes

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed - 2nd Place

Fire of Love

Moonage Daydream - WINNER

Navalny

Wildcat - 3rd Place


BEST INTERNATIONAL PICTURE


In the interest of spreading the wealth, I have omitted 'Decision to Leave' from this category.


Athena

Broker - 3rd Place

Close

EO - WINNER

RRR

Saint Omer - 2nd Place


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


All Quiet on the Western Front

Decision to Leave - 2nd Place

EO - WINNER

Living

Tár - 3rd Place


BEST EDITING


After Yang

Decision to Leave - 3rd Place

Everything Everywhere All At Once

Moonage Daydream - WINNER

Tár - 2nd Place


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


After Yang - WINNER

Avatar

Elvis

Living

Nope - 2nd Place

Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio - 3rd Place


BEST COSTUME DESIGN


Blonde

Corsage - WINNER

Elvis

Nope - 3rd Place

The Northman - 2nd Place


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR


Corsage

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once - 2nd Place

The Northman - WINNER

X - 3rd Place


BEST SOUND


All Quiet on the Western Front

The Batman

Moonage Daydream - 2nd Place

Nope - WINNER

RRR - 3rd place


BEST SCORE


Babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin

The Batman - 3rd Place

Blonde - 2nd Place

EO - WINNER

Women Talking










49 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comentários


bottom of page